CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TAB:354 I87594

Mr. Bruce Kindler
Kinco International, Inc.
P. O. Box 82345
Portland, Oregon 97282-0345

RE: The tariff classification of a glove from China.

Dear Mr. Kindler:

In your letter dated October 24, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested.

Style 42T is a half-fingered goatskin leather glove with a padded palm. The glove features four air holes on the backside and a hook & loop fabric tab closure at the wrist.

The applicable subheading for style 42T will be 4203.29.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: other: other: men’s, not lined. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division